Flower Show

Tuesday, 22 August 2017 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Repeats daily, until 27 Aug 2017
Location: Wilson County Fair, East Baddour Parkway 945, Lebanon, Tennessee, United States
Category: Competitions

2017 Wilson County Fairwilson county fair exhibits regsitration

Flower Show

Chairman:  Laleta Shipper - 615-812-9210

Sponsored in part by the Wilson County Gardeners' Guild
Optimara Greenhouses Growers of African Violets
 
Theme:  "Here Comes the Fun"
"Year of the Sunflower"

NEW LOCATION:  Exhibits will be in Building C - Arnett Education Building

CLICK HERE TO VIEW AND PRINT INFORMATION
 
General Rules:
  1. Competition open to Wilson County residents, members of Wilson County Gardeners' Guild, Wilson County Master Gardeners or a member of a Wilson County fce Club.  Must be over 18 years old.
  2. Register online or exhibits will be entered at Building C - Arnett Building between 2 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. on Thursday, August 17, 2017.  NO ENTRIES AFTER 6:30 P.M.  THOSE IN LINE WILL BE SERVED. 
  3. All entries must be identified by exhibitor for class placement.
  4. All Articles are exhibited at owner’s risk, but all reasonable precautions will be taken for protection of items.
  5. No person may enter more than one item per lot or subclass.
  6. Prizes will be awarded on the decision of the judges.
  7. All plants/containers entered must be free from insects and disease.
  8. The Chairman may subdivide any class by color, type and/or cultivar.
  9. Premiums will be paid and exhibits must be removed on Sunday, August 27, 2017.  Exhibitors may pick up their items from 1 p.m. to 3 p.m.
  10. We will be replacing flowers on Tuesday, August 22 at 12:00 noon.  Please bring extras if you have them to replace cut flowers and arrangements.

Wilson County Fair Awards

Premiums1st - $10.00  •  2nd - $6.00  •  3rd - $4.00
Best of Show Each Division – Rosette

Hale Moss Award - Most Flower Show Entries

Betty Fletcher Memorial Award
for Best Potted Plant

Wilson County Gardeners' Guild Awards

  1. Mary Burton Memorial Award for Overall Excellence is selected from the Best of Show winners all divisions.  Winner receives $25 gift certificate from local nursery and name added to a permanent plaque. 
  2. Talyne Gregg Honorary Award for Best Overall Outstanding Cut Specimen.
  3. Alice Trice Honorary Award for Best Overall Outstanding Floral Arrangement.
  4. Mary Wharton Honorary Award for Best African Violet.
  5. Thersa Franklin Volunteer Award 2017 winner Ameila Gibson.
  6. Esther Arrington Best Fair Theme Arrangement.

Division I
(Arrangements - Cut Only

  1. All arrangements must contain plant material that is grown by exhibitor.
  2. Exhibitor is free to treat dried plant material or use contrived flowers and other forms made from recognizable plant materials.
  3. No artificial flowers, fruit, vegetables or foliage will be permitted.
  4. Fresh plant material may not be embellished or treated by application of any substance.
  5. Tables and pedestals will be furnished by show committee.
  6. Exhibits that utilize living creatures will not be permitted.
  7. Neither the  official American Flag, other national flags nor any other accessories may be used within any arrangement.

Class 1 - Arrangements - (Cut Only)
Lot 1:  Monochromatic (one color only)
           a. Green color plant material
           b. White color plant material
           c. Any other single color plant material
Lot 2:  Marigolds – featured plant material
           a. small bloom, 3” or less
           b. large bloom, over 3”
Lot 3:  Dried Flowers –
           a. Can include twigs, vines or berries
           b. Wall hanging – wreath, basket or straw hat
Lot 4:  Zinnias – featured plant material
           a. Small bloom, 3” or less
           b. Large bloom, over 3”
Lot 5:  Mixed Flowers – featuring 3 kinds
Lot 6:  Miniature – No more than 5” in height, depth or width
           a. Fresh             b. Dried
Lot 7:  Wildflower- arrangement featuring at least 3 kinds of wildflowers
Lot 8:  Native Plant arrangement
Lot 9:  Floating arrangement
Lot 10: Sunflower arrangement
Lot 11: Herb arrangement
Lot 12: Exhibitor’s Choice – not listed above
Lot 13:  Fair Theme Arrangement - "Here Comes the Fun" - Year of the Sunflower.  Container and cut flowers no more than 20" tall.  Find a way to use a sunflower and incorporate fair them in arrangement.  May use fresh and/or dried flowers.  Winner's name to be added to Esther Arrington Fair Theme Plaque for 2017.

Division II – Horticulture
(Cut Specimen

Rules
  1. All entries must have been grown by exhibitor or have been in their possession at least ninety (90) days prior to the show.
  2. Only one stem, stalk, or small branch, etc., is allowed for each cut specimen.  No group of stems or double stalks.
  3. The Fair will supply glassware for each exhibit until supplies are exhausted.
  4. Wedging of clear plastic wrap is allowed - fair to furnish until supplies are exhausted.
  5. Cut specimens may have foliage above the water line only.
  6. Arboreal specimens must be no longer than 30” from cut end to tip.  Tips must not be cut/pruned. 

Class 1 - Cut Specimens Grown for Bloom
Lot 1.  Marigold
           a.  Small bloom - 2" or less
           b.  Large bloom - over 2"
Lot 2.  Tuberose
Lot 3.  Zinnia
           a.  Small bloom - .5 to 1.5
           b.  Medium bloom - over 1.5" to 3"
           c.  Large bloom -over 3"
Lot 4.  Celosia
           a.  Cockscomb
           b.  Princess Feather
Lot 5.  Daisy - Rudbeckia
           a.  Small bloom head 3" or less
           b.  Large bloom head over 3"
Lot 6.  Lily
Lot 7.  Dahlia - Decorative Bloom
           a.  Small bloom - 3"
           b.  Large bloom - over 3" 
Lot 8.  Dahlia - Cactus Bloom
           a.  Small bloom - 3" or less
           b.  Large bloom - over 3"
Lot 9.  Dahlia - Novelty
Lot 10. Gladiolus
Lot 11. Sunflower
            a.  Small bloom - 5" or less
            b.  Large bloom - over 5"
            c.  Extra Large bloom - under 10"
Lot 12.  Coneflowers
Lot 13.  Native Plants
Lot 14. Exhibitors Choice (not listed)
            a.  Annual
            b.  Perennial

Class 2 - Cut Decorative Leaf Specimen Grown for Foliage
Lot 1: Hosta Leaf          Lot 2: Canna Leaf          Lot 3: Fern Leaf          Lot. 4:  Other Leaf

Class 3- Herbs – Cut 
Lot 1: Basil
Lot 2: Parsley
Lot 3: Sage
Lot 4: Rosemary
Lot 5: Thyme
Lot 6: Any other Herb Specimen (not listed above)
          a. Culinary
          b. Fragrant

Class 4 - Ornamental Grass - (Cut Specimen: shall be no longer than 24” from cut end to tip as it sits in vase. 
Lot 1: Grown for foliage
Lot 2: Grown for seed head

Class 5 - Arboreal - (Trees and Shrubs – specimen shall be no longer than 30” from cut end to tip) 
Lot 1: Trees and shrubs exhibited for their foliage          
          a. Evergreen
          b. Deciduous
Lot 2: Trees & shrubs exhibited for their berries
          a. Evergreen
          b. Deciduous
Lot 3: Trees & shrubs exhibited for their cones
          a. Evergreen
          b. Deciduous
Lot 4: Trees & shrubs exhibited for their flowers
          a. Hydrangea white
          b. Hydrangea other colors
          c. Other flowering trees

Division III
Container Grown 

Pay Attention to Container Sizes 

  1. All entries must have been grown by exhibitor or have been in their possession at least (90) days prior to the show.
  2. Only one plant per container is allowed (self-multiplication is permitted), with the exception of Combination Planting.
  3. Potted containers in Section III must not exceed 36” height or width.  Measurement is from floor to top of the tallest plant.
  4. Individual container grown plants may not exceed 10” in diameter. If plants extend below pot, exhibitor must furnish an inverted container for elevation.
  5. Pots for combination planting may not exceed 12” in diameter. If plants extend below pot, exhibitor must furnish an inverted pot for elevation.
  6. Hanging containers (blooming and foliage) may be exhibited but must have the hanging apparatus removed for judging and display.

Class 1 - Container Grown for Bloom
Lot 1: Begonias
Lot 2: Impatiens
Lot 3: Geraniums
Lot 4: Container – Mixed at least 3 kinds
Lot 5: Container – Any other not listed.
          a. Container less than 6” top diameter
          b. Container 6” to 12” top diameter  

Class 2 - Herbs, Container Grown
Lot 1: Basil
Lot 2: Parsley
Lot 3: Sage
Lot 4: Rosemary
Lot 5: Thyme
Lot 6: Any other Herb Specimen (not listed above)
         a. Culinary
         b. Fragrant

Class 3 - Most Unusual Container - Creative use of any container not usually used as a planter (re-purposed item) limit 24"x24"

Lot 1: Any Succulent
Lot 2: Any Other Planting

Class 4 - Most Unusual Plant - Limit 10" Container

Class 5 - Cactus and Succulents – Container Grown Limit 10" Container
Lot 1: In bloom Succulents
Lot 2: Dish garden – Cacti and/or succulents
Lot 3: Cactus
Lot 4: Succulent

Class 6 - Container Grown for Foliage   
Lot 1: Coleus
Lot 2: Fern
         a. Boston
         b. Any Other
Lot 3: Trailing, i.e. Jew, Ivy, or Creeping Jenny
Lot 4: Mixed (at least 3 kinds)
Lot 5: Container – Any other not listed
          a. Container less than 6” top diameter
          b. Container 6” to 12” top diameter

Class 7 - African Violets - Container Grown 
Lot 1: African Violet – double blossom
Lot 2: African Violet – single blossom
Lot 3: African Violet- Variegated foliage
         a.  Blooming               b.  Non-Blooming
Lot 4: African Violet – Miniature, not to exceed 4” – top diameter
Lot 5: African Violet – Trailing

Class 8 - Miniatures
Lot 1: Small terrariums under 8"
Lot 2: Small succulents
Lot 3: Small tea cup garden

Division IV - New Plants
Class 1 - Air Plants - single miniature less 6" container
Class 2 - Air Plants - 2 or more less 12 inches/container

Ask the Expert Nightly at the Flower Show

Building C - Arnett Building

Friday, August 18 ............. “Watertown Flower”.................. Becky Dungy.................. 6:00 p.m.

Saturday, August 19.......... “Garden’s on the Main”.............. Sandra Spicer................. 6:00 p.m.

Sunday, August 20............ “Bonsai”..................................... Gary & Patti Stein.......... 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, August 20............ “S.S. Graham Floral”.................. Scott Graham................. 6:00 p.m.

Monday, August 21............... “Edible Flowers”......................... Lola Eslick ...................... 6:00 p.m.

(Franklin & Lake Forest Acres Garden Clubs)

Monday, August 21........... “Roses”...................................... Ron Daniels.................... 6:00 p.m.

Tuesday, August 22........... “Moss’ Flower Shop”................. Phil Chandler.................. 6:00 p.m.

Wednesday, August 23...... “Misty Lakes Services”............... Genny Hartman................ 6:00 p.m.

Thursday, August 24.......... “Herbs”...................................... Sara Plummer...................7:00 p.m.

Friday, August 25.............. “African Violets”........................ Russell Kirchner.............  6:30 p.m.

            Optimara Greenhouses (African Violets will be given to attendees as numbers permit.)

Saturday, August 26.......... “American Heritage Trees”......... Phyllis & Tom Hunter..... 6:00 p.m.