Adult Flower Show
Facebook Instagram Twitter

Sign up for email updates from Wilson County Promotions

BUY TICKETS!
Home > Competitions & Exhibits > Horticulture > Adult Flower Show

Adult Flower Show

Date Show: August 13-22
Time of Show: Fair Hours
Location: Education Building

Sponsored in part by the Wilson County Gardeners' Guild

Chairman: Laleta Shipper – 615-812-9210

Theme: "Honoring Hometown Heroes"

Agricultural Commodity: Year of Beef

INFORMATION FOR COMPETITORS

General Rules

1. Competition open to Wilson County Residents, members of the Wilson County Gardeners' Guild, Wilson County Master Gardeners or a member of a Wilson County fce Club. Must be over 18 years old.

2. Exhibits will be entered at Building C - Arnett Building between 2 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. on Wednesday, August 12, 2020. NO ENTRIES AFTER 6:30 P.M. THOSE IN LINE WILL BE SERVED. Workers may enter at 1:00 p.m.

3. All entries must be identified by exhibitor for class placement. Please label flowers by division, lot and class.

4. All articles are exhibited at owner's risk, but all reasonable precautions will be taken for protection of items.

5. No person may enter more than one item per lot or subclass.

6. Prizes will be awarded on the decision of the judges.

7. All plants/containers entered must be free from insects and disease. Diseased plants will be discarded.

8. The Chairman may subdivide any class by color, type and/or cultivar.

9. Premiums will be paid, and exhibits must be removed on Sunday, August 23. Exhibitors may pick up their items from 1 p.m. to 3 p.m.

10. We will be replacing flowers on Monday, August 17th, at 3 p.m. Please bring extras if you have them.


The Wilson County Fair Awards

Premiums: 1st - $10; 2nd - $6; 3rd - $4

Best of Show Each Division - Rosette

Betty Fletcher Memorial Award for Best Potted Plant

Wilson County Gardeners’ Guild Awards

  1. Alice Trice Award for Overall Excellence is selected from the Best of Show winners all divisions. Winner receives name on permanent plaque.
  2. Hale Moss Award Most Flower Show Entries winner receives Waterford Crystal Glass Vase
  3. Talyne Gregg Honorary Award for Best Overall Outstanding Cut Specimen.
  4. Diane Junker Award for Best Overall Outstanding Floral Arrangement.
  5. Mary Wharton Honorary Award for Best African Violet.
  6. Esther Arrington Best Fair Theme - see Division VIII for detail
  7. Thersa Franklin Volunteer Award 2020 Eva Willoughby and Judy McAfee
Division I

Arrangements (Cuts Only)

  • All arrangements must contain plant material that is grown by exhibitor.
  • Exhibitor is free to treat dried plant material or use contrived flowers and other forms made from recognizable plant materials.
  • No artificial flowers, fruit, vegetables or foliage will be permitted.
  • Fresh plant material may not be embellished or treated by application of any substance.
  • Tables and pedestals will be furnished by show committee.
  • Exhibits that utilize living creatures will not be permitted.
  • Neither the official American Flag, other national flags nor any other accessories may be used within any arrangement.
Division I - Class 1 - Arrangements (Fresh Cuts Only)
Lot 1: Monochromatic - one color only including container

a. Green color plant material in including container
b. White color plant material including container
c. Any other single-color plant material & container
Lot 2: Marigolds - featured plant material
Lot 3: Dried Flowers
a. Can include twigs, vines or berries
b. Monochromatic dried arrangement
c. Wall hanging - wreath, basket or straw hat
d. Wall hanging - other not listed above
Lot 4. Zinnias - featured plant material
a. small bloom, 3" or less
b. large bloom, over 3"
Lot 5: Mixed Flowers - featuring 3 flowers
Lot 6: Wildflower - arrangement featuring at least 3 kinds of wildflowers
Lot 7: Floating arrangement
a. Less than 6 flowers
b. More than 6 flowers
Lot 8: Sunflower arrangement
Lot 9: Herb arrangement

Lot 10: Exhibitor's Choice - not listed above

Division II – Horticulture

Cut Specimen

RULES:

  • All entries must have been grown by exhibitor or have been in their possession at least ninety (90) days prior to the show.
  • Only one stem, stalk, or, small branch, etc., is allowed for each cut specimen.No groups of stems or double stalks
  • The fair will supply glassware for each exhibit until supplies are exhausted.
  • Wedging of clear tape over top, plastic wrap, celery, equisetum or plant stems is allowed – fair to furnish until supplies are exhausted
  • Cut specimens may have foliage above the water line only. No leaves in the water.
  • Arboreal specimens must be no longer than 30” from cut end to tip.Tips must not be cut/pruned.
Division II - Class 1 - Cut Specimens Grown for Bloom
Lot 1: Marigold
a. Small bloom - 2" or less
b. Large bloom - over 2"
Lot 2: Tuberose
Lot 3: Zinnia
a. Small bloom - .5" to 1.5"
b. Medium bloom - over 1.5" to 3"
c. Large bloom - over 3"
Lot 4: Celosia
a. Cockscomb
b. Princess Feather
Lot 5: Daisy - Rudbeckia
a. Small bloom head 3" or less
b. Large bloom head over 3"
Lot 6: Lily
Lot 7: Dahlia - Decorative Bloom
a. Small bloom - 3"
b. Large bloom - over 3"
Lot 8: Dahlia - Cactus Bloom
a. Small bloom - 3" or less
b. Large bloom - over 3"
Lot 9: Dahlia - Novelty
Lot 10: Gladiolus
Lot 11: Sunflower

a. Small bloom - 5" or less
b. Large bloom over 5"
Lot 12: Coneflowers
Lot 13: Exhibitors Choice (Not Listed)

a. Annual
b. Perennial
Division II - Class 2 - Cut Decorative Leaf Specimen Grown for Foliage
Lot 1a: Hosta Leaf to 5" wide
Lot 1b: Hosta Leaf over 5" wide
Lot 2: Canna Leaf
Lot 3: Fern Frond

Lot 4: Large Leaf (elephant ear must provide container e.g. Milk jug/water)
Lot 5: Other Small Leaf 6" wide
Lot 6: Other Large Leaf

Class 3 - Herbs - Cut
Lot 1: Basil
Lot 2: Parsley
Lot 3: Sage
Lot 4: Rosemary
Lot 5: Thyme
Lot 6: Any Other Herb
Specimen (not listed above)
a. Culinary
b. Fragrant

Class 4 - Ornamental Grass - (Cut Specimen: shall be no longer than 24" from cut end to tip as it sits in vase)
Lot 1: Grown for foliage
Lot 2: Grown for seed head

Class 5 - Arboreal -
(Trees and Shrubs - specimen shall be no longer than 30" from cut end to tip)
Lot 1: Trees and shrubs exhibited for their foliage
a. Evergreen
b. Deciduous
Lot 2: Trees and shrubs exhibited for their berries
a. Evergreen
b. Deciduous
Lot 3: Trees and shrubs exhibited for cones
a. Evergreen
b. Deciduous
Lot 4: Trees and shrubs exhibited for their flowers
a. Hydrangea white
b. Hydrangea other colors
c. Other flowering trees
Lot 5: Trees & shrubs exhibited for needle foliage
Lot 6a: Fruit Tree/fruit (less than 30:)
Lot 6b: Fruit tree/no fruit (less than 30:)

Division III

Container Grown

Pay Attention to Container Sizes

  • All entries must have been grown by exhibitor or have been in their possession at least (90) days prior to the show.
  • Only one plant per container is allowed (self-multiplication is permitted), except for Combination Planting.
  • Potted containers in Section III must not exceed 36” height or width.Measurement is from floor to top of the tallest plant.
  • Individual container grown plants may not exceed 10” in diameter.If plants extend below pot, exhibitor must furnish an inverted container for elevation.
  • Pots for combination planting may not exceed 12” in diameter.If plants extend below pot, exhibitor must furnish an inverted pot for elevation.
  • Hanging containers (blooming and foliage) may be exhibited but must have the hanging apparatus removed for judging and display.

Division III - Class 1 - Container Grown for Bloom
Lot 1: Begonias
Lot 2: Impatiens
Lot 3: Geraniums

Lot 4: Container - Mixed at least 3 kinds
Lot 5: Container - Any other not listed
a. Container less than 6: top diameter
b. Container 6" to 12" top diameter

Class 2 - Herbs, Container Grown
Lot 1: Basil
Lot 2: Parsley
Lot 3: Sage
Lot 4: Rosemary
Lot 5: Thyme

Lot 6: Any other Herb Specimen (not listed above)
a. Culinary
b. Fragrant

Class 3 - Most Unusual Container - Creative use of any container not usually used as a planter (repurposed item)
Limit 24"x24"
Lot 1: Any Planting in Soil

Class 4 - Most Unusual Plant - Limit 10" Containers
Lot 1: Any Planting in Soil
Class 5 - Cactus and Succulents - Container Grown - Limit 10" Containers
Lot 1: In Bloom Succulents
Lot 2: Succulent
Lot 3: Dish Garden - Cacti and/or succulents
Lot 4: Cactus
a. Cactus - Desert
b. Cactus - Christmas

Class 6 - Container Grown for Foliage
Lot 1: Coleus
Lot 2: Fern

a. Boston and other long leaf
b. Any Other
Lot 3: Trailing, i.e. Jew, Ivy, or Creeping Jenny
Lot 4: Mixed (at least 3 kinds)
Lot 5: Container - Any other not listed
a. Container less than 6" top diameter
b. Container 6" to 12" top diameter

Class 7 - African Violets - Container Grown

Lot 1a: African Violet -Plain Leaf Double Blossom
Lot 1b: African Violet -Plain Leaf Single Blossom
Lot 2a: African Violet – Ruffled Leaf Double Bloom
Lot 2b. African Violet – Ruffled Leaf Single Bloom
Lot 3a: Violet Variegated Foliage Double Bloom
Lot 3b: Violet Variegated Foliage Single Bloom
Lot 4a: African Violet any leaf Triple Bloom
Lot 4b: African Violet not blooming any leaf


Division IV

New plants - Tillandsia

Class 1.Air plants-single miniature less 6 inches container

Class 2.Air plants- 2 or more less 12 inches/container

Division V

Fairy Gardens 15 x 15

May purchase some items but must include exhibitor made items or antique pieces and several plants.

Class 1 Lot 1: Fairy Garden

Division VI

Class 1 – Miniatures

Lot 1: Small terrariums under 8 inches

Lot 2: Small succulents under 8 inches
Lot 3: Small tea cup garden container grown
Lot 4: Arrangements under 5 inches
a. Fresh
b. Dried
Lot 5a: Handtied Sweetheart Bouqet under 12"
Lot 5b: Fantasy Flowers made by combining one or more small flowers and plants

Division VII Fair Theme
Fair Theme for 2020 "Honoring Hometown Heroes"
Agriculture Commodity "Year of Beef"
Use the theme and commodity less than 20"

Lot 1a: Cut Flower Arrangement
Lot 1b: Container Grown
Lot1c: Dried Flower Arrangement
Move Up
Move Right
Move Down
Zoom In
Zoom out
Back to
Top
Tickets & Deals