Confirmation Dog Show

21 August 2017 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Location: Large Animal Barn, East Baddour Parkway 945, Lebanon, Tennessee, United States
Category: Dog Shows

CONFIRMATION DOG SHOW

Monday, August 21, 2017 • 7 p.m.
In The Livestock Barn

Chairman: Cindy Johnson - 615-504-2084

Dogs must be full blooded but registration papers are not necessary.
Classes 15 & 16 do not fall under this rule since they are mixed breeds.
Puppies must be at least 4 months old.
We have the right to refuse any dog.

$2.00 Entry Fee

ALL DOGS MUST BE SHOWN ON A LEASH

PRIZES: Ribbons 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, & Best of Show each receive a Rosette & Trophy

Class 1 – Sporting Dogs (Puppies): Pointers, Spaniels, Setters, Retrievers, etc.
Class 2 – Sporting Dogs (Same as above except over 12 months old on day of show)
Class 3 – Hounds (Puppies): Afghan Hound, Saluki, Greyhound, American Fox Hound,
                                           Dachshund, etc.
Class 4 – Hounds (Same as above except over 12 months old on day of show)
Class 5 – Working Breeds (Puppies): Malamute, Boxer, Doberman Pincher, Husky, etc.
Class 6 – Working Breeds (Same as above except over 12 months old on day of show)
Class 7 – Herding Class (Puppies): Australian Shepherd, German Shepherd, Collies,
                                                    Border Collies, Corgis, Catahoula, etc.
Class 8 – Herding Class – (Same as above except over 12 months old on day of show)
Class 9 – Terrier Breeds (Puppies): Fox Terrier, Irish Terrier, Airedale Terrier, Skye Terrier, etc.
Class 10 – Terrier Breeds (Same as above except over 12 months old on day of show)
Class 11 – Toy Breeds (Puppies): Chihuahua, Pug, (Toy) Poodle, Yorkshire Terrier, etc.
Class 12 – Toy Breeds (Same as above except over 12 months old on day of show)
Class 13 – Non-Sporting Breeds (Puppies): Bulldog, Chow Chow, Dalmatian, Lhasa Apso,
                                                                Miniature Poodle, etc.
Class 14 – Non-Sporting Breeds (Same as above except over 12 months old on day of show)
Class 15 – Unrecognized AKC and Mixed Breeds (Puppies)
Class 16 – Unrecognized AKC and Mixed Breeds

(Same as above except over 12 months old on day of show) Unrecognized and mixed breeds will not be considered for Best of Show.

Class 17 – Best of Show - Puppies
Class 18 – Best of Show - Adult
Class 19 – Costume Class
Class 20 – Best Trick

Trophies Sponsored by Dr. Mike Harris, VCA Animal Care Center of Mt. Juliet - 615-754-7387

Ribbons sponsored by Fur Persons - 442 Gulf Street, 615-443-4742

Pets not allowed except in Show Area.  Service Animals only.